Chamblin BookMine
4551 Roosevelt Blvd
Jacksonville, FL 32210 USA
Phone 904-384-1685
Fax    904-384-6951
Search By:
  Home  ·  Login  
Search ServiceLocationPoliciesAbout UsShipping  

Into the Aisles
Agriculture
All
Animals
Annual (Military)
Annual (School)
Antiques and Collectibles
Archeology & Anthropology
Architecture
Art
Arts and Crafts
Astronomy
Atlases & Maps
Automotive
aviation
Biography
Biology
Business & Economics
Business History
Calligraphy
Chemistry
Children's
Christian Theology
Classics
Comics
Computers
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Criticism
Disasters
Drama
Ecology / Environment
Education
Engineering & Technology
Entertainment
Erotica
Espionage/Secret Codes
Essays
Exploration & Adventure
Fashions and Costumes
Fiction, General
Fiction, Historical
Fiction, Horror
Fiction, Literature
Fiction, Mystery
Fiction, Romance
Fiction, Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Fiction, Western
Film
Florida History
Foreign Languages
Games / Gambling
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
German
Health/Medicine/Diet/Exercise
History, African American
History, American Civil War
History, Florida
History, General World
History, Military
History, Native American
History, Nautical
History, Regional U. S.
History, Russian
History, United States
History, WW1
History, WWII
How To
Humor
Hunting/Guns/Fishing
Insects
Journalism
Juvenile
Language
Law
Literary Criticism
Magazines
Magic
Maps
Marine Science
Maritime
Martial Arts
Mathematics
Media
Military Manuals
Miscellaneous
Movie
Music
Mythology and Folklore
Nature Writing
New Age
Occult / Metaphysics
Performing Arts
Philosophy
Photography
Plants
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Publishing
Reference
Role Playing
Science
Sociology
Sports
Transportation
Travel
True Crime
TV / Movie - Tie in
UFO
Women's Studies
Writing

 

  1.  Practical History of the Republic of china - Its Founding and Development (2 Volume Set)
Modern China Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Oblong: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  2.  History of Modern Europe with an Account of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire and a View of the Progress of Society from the Rise of the Modern Kingdoms to the Peace of Paris in 1763 (volume 3)
A. Small Book is tight. Foxing throughout. Surface wear to boards. Crack in leather along front hinge. 4 small areas of surface damage on spine.
Book Condition:  Fair
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Book is tight. Foxing throughout. Surface wear to boards. Crack in leather along front hinge. 4 small areas of surface damage on spine.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  3.  Words of Honor: The Story of Sentara Norfolk General Hosptal's 100-year Long Commitment to Excellence

Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  4.  Daily life in the Qing Dynasty
Regional Council
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Oblong: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  5.  Byzantine Art: An European Art
Zappeion Exhibition Hall Some wear to spine. 2 cm tear at bottom of spine. Otherwise clean!
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Some wear to spine. 2 cm tear at bottom of spine. Otherwise clean!

Price: US$ 55
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  6.  Under southern Skies: Victoria... Australia - Factual Presentation of the Resources and Development of South Eastern Victoria
A. E. Keating Pty. Ltd.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Oblong: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  7.  Baukunst in Brandenburg: Herausgegeben Von Der Landesregierung Brandenburg
DuMont Buchverlag Text is in German.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Text is in German.

Price: US$ 55
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  8.  Fort Ticonderoga: Scottish Gathering

Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  9.  Salty Dips Vol. 2
Ottawa Branch Naval officers' Association of Canada
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  10.  World: Its Art and People: a Pictorial Descriptive History of the Splendors of the Orient
Judge Company Cloth over spine is gone and has been rebound. Rough edge wear to boards and bug spotting. Moderate water-damage to bottom left corner of book.
Book Condition:  Poor
Size:  Oblong: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Cloth over spine is gone and has been rebound. Rough edge wear to boards and bug spotting. Moderate water-damage to bottom left corner of book.

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  11.  USSR: Missiles, rockets and Space Effort: a Bibliographic Record 1956-1960
Department of the Army
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  12.  Physical Geography of China Volume I (Praeger special Studies in International Economics and Development)
Frederick A. Praeger Blue boards. 448 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Blue boards. 448 pages.

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  13.  Order of Rome: Imperium Romanum Charlemagne and the Holy Roman Empire
HBJ Press Book is tight and clean with minor wear.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Book is tight and clean with minor wear.

Price: US$ 10
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  14.  Soviet Space Programs: Organization, Plans, Goals, and International Implications
U. S. Government Printing Office
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  15.  Preliminary Report and Monographs
Commission to Study the Organization of Peace
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  16.  Interesting Memoirs and Documents Relating to American Slavery, and the Glorius Struggle Now Making for Complete Emancipation
Mnemosyne Publishing Inc.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  17.  International Brigades: Foreign Assistants of the Spanish Reds
Spanish Office of Information
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  18.  Liverpool: a Tribute to the City and Its People
Liverpool Echo Publication
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Oblong: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  19.  Italy and Rotary
Isituto Itlaiano D'Arti Grafiche
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  20.  60th Anniversary of the USSR: Greetings from Abroad
Progress Publishers
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  21.  Kuwait: War in the Gulf
Sipa Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  22.  Rough Sketch of Modern Paris; or, letters on Society, Manners, Public Curiosities, and Amusements, in That Capital
J. Johnson Front board is detached but present. Rear hinge is cracked but binding is still tight. Some cracking to leather over spine, mostly around bands. 319 pages.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Front board is detached but present. Rear hinge is cracked but binding is still tight. Some cracking to leather over spine, mostly around bands. 319 pages.

Price: US$ 220
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  23.  Select Essays in Anglo-American Legal History (three Volume set)
Little, Brown and Company Blue boards with gold print on spine. Volume two has a line of surface damage to cloth along front edge of spine. All volumes have previous owner's stamp on inside front board and Vol. 2 has name written on front endpaper.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Blue boards with gold print on spine. Volume two has a line of surface damage to cloth along front edge of spine. All volumes have previous owner's stamp on inside front board and Vol. 2 has name written on front endpaper.

Price: US$ 100
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  24.  Law and Lawyers; or, Sketches and Illustrations of Legal History and Biography (2 volumes)
Carey & Hart Volume one has a loose front and rear hinge. First signature is still attached to front board, the nest to signatures are loose on binding string. Volume two is still tight with overall wear.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Volume one has a loose front and rear hinge. First signature is still attached to front board, the nest to signatures are loose on binding string. Volume two is still tight with overall wear.

Price: US$ 100
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  25.  Anabasis of Xenophon
Limited Editions Club #871 of 1500 copies. Brown cloth boards with black cloth spine and slipcase.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket (as issued)
Notes:  #871 of 1500 copies. Brown cloth boards with black cloth spine and slipcase.

Price: US$ 80
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  26.  Canadian Encyclopedia (4 Volume Set)
Hurtig Publishers
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  27.  Victorian order of nurses for Canada: 50th Anniversary 1897-1947
Southam Press Dark blue boards. 124 pages.
Book Condition:  Fair
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Dark blue boards. 124 pages.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  28.  China Handbook 1937-1945: a Comprehensive Survey of Major Developments in China in eight Years of War
Macmillan Company Edge wear to jacket with a 3" by 1" piece of jacket missing on spine. Jacket included in clear mylar cover.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fair
Notes:  Edge wear to jacket with a 3" by 1" piece of jacket missing on spine. Jacket included in clear mylar cover.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  29.  Quarterly Review Vol. XCVIII: December, 1855, & March, 1856
John Murray Excellent condition with only a 1/8" diameter hole rubbed in to black label on spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket (as issued)
Notes:  Excellent condition with only a 1/8" diameter hole rubbed in to black label on spine.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  30.  Histoire Des Juifs, Ecrite Par Flavius Joseph, Sous Le titre De Antiquitez Judaiques (Volume III)
Chez Eugene Henry Fricx 389+ pages. 5 raised bands on spine. 1/8" hole in leather on front board near spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  389+ pages. 5 raised bands on spine. 1/8" hole in leather on front board near spine.

Price: US$ 150
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  31.  Salty Dips Vol. 1
Ottawa Branch Naval officers' Association of Canada
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  32.  Ebony Idol
Mnemosyne Publishing Inc.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  33.  Scribner's Magazine Published Monthly with Illustrations: Volume XXVII January - June
Charles Scribner's Sons Blue cloth with golt print on spine. Page 15 / 16 is loose but laid in with edge wear to that page. Hinges are starting.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Blue cloth with golt print on spine. Page 15 / 16 is loose but laid in with edge wear to that page. Hinges are starting.

Price: US$ 300
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  34.  Last Days of Pompeii (2 Volume Set)
Harper & Brothers, Publishers
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  35.  Old african Tales Told Again
Bob Smith Sound Productions
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  36.  Rebirth and Enlightenment (Interdisciplinary Studies program Staf Valencia Community College)
Thomson Learning Custom Publishing
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  37.  Beauties of Scotland: Containing a Clear and Full Account of the Agriculture, Commerce, Mines, and Manufactures; of the Population, Cities, Towns, Villages, &c. Of Each County (vol. II only)
Thomson Bonar and John Brown Brown leather. 547 pages. Edge wear to boards and spine. Pictures available.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Brown leather. 547 pages. Edge wear to boards and spine. Pictures available.

Price: US$ 250
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  38.  Paris Peace Conference 1946: Selected Documents
United States Government Printing Office Front and back board's hindges are loose, but still attached. Very light soiling to boards. Inside text is clean!
Book Condition:  Good ++
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Front and back board's hindges are loose, but still attached. Very light soiling to boards. Inside text is clean!

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  39.  Correspondence Between Frances, countess of Hartford, and Henrietta Louisa, countess of Pomfret Between the Years 1738 and 1741 (volume III only)
Richard Phillips Hinges are cracked but binding is still tight. Top left corner of label is missing. Edge wear to boards.
Book Condition:  Fair
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Hinges are cracked but binding is still tight. Top left corner of label is missing. Edge wear to boards.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  40.  History of the Reformed Dutch Church of Rhinebeck Flatt, N. Y.
J. B. Lyon Company
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  41.  Reports of That Reverend and Learned Judge, the Right Honorable Sr. Henry Hobart, Knight and Baronet, Lord Chief justice of His Majesty's court of Common Pleas
E. And R. Nutt Front board is detached but present, rear hinge is split but binding is holding tight. Scuffing to leather over boards with some leather missing at edges, and middle of rear board. Cracking to leather over spine. Some edge wear to front endpaper.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Front board is detached but present, rear hinge is split but binding is holding tight. Scuffing to leather over boards with some leather missing at edges, and middle of rear board. Cracking to leather over spine. Some edge wear to front endpaper.

Price: US$ 250
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  42.  Modern Part of an Universal History, from the Earliest Account of Time Vol. XIV
S. Richardson Severe cracking to leather on spine and wear to boards. Inside boards are stained and so are 30 percent of the pages. All text can be read. Pages and boards still attached. Not bad for 1760.
Book Condition:  Poor
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Severe cracking to leather on spine and wear to boards. Inside boards are stained and so are 30 percent of the pages. All text can be read. Pages and boards still attached. Not bad for 1760.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  43.  Story of a Pantry Shelf: An Outline History of Grocery Specialities
Butterick Heavy soiling to spine.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Heavy soiling to spine.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  44.  Front Page Israel: Major Events 1932-1979 as reflected in the front pages of the Jerusalem Post
Arno Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 65
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  45.  Handbook of Portuguese Nyasaland
Negro Universities Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 175
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  46.  0 Reports of the United States Commissioners to the Universal Exposition of 1889 Volume III
Government Printing Office Burgundy boards with gold print. 902 pages. Spotting to spine and edges of boards.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Burgundy boards with gold print. 902 pages. Spotting to spine and edges of boards.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  47.  0 Scotland Forever: a Gift-book of the Scottish Regiments
Hodder and Stoughton All plates are present. Gray boards with dark blue and red print. 180 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  All plates are present. Gray boards with dark blue and red print. 180 pages.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  48.  0 First 25 Years: a Work in Progress BE&K
BE&K Beige boards. Unpaginated. Minor edge wear to jacket. Otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Beige boards. Unpaginated. Minor edge wear to jacket. Otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  49.  0 Year: The Annual Picture-History: The Complete Exciting Record of the Year's News
Simon and Schuster Book and jacket are very tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Book and jacket are very tight and clean.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  50.  0 History of the Most Serene House of Brunswick-Lunenburgh, in All the Branches Therof: From Its Origin to the Death of Queen Anne
John Pemberton Red boards with gold print. Edge wear to spine and light wear to edges of boards. Gilt edges. Binding is tight and book is very clean. Fold out.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Red boards with gold print. Edge wear to spine and light wear to edges of boards. Gilt edges. Binding is tight and book is very clean. Fold out.

Price: US$ 200
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  51.  0 Protestant Reformation in France; or, History of the Hugonots Vol. I
Richard Bentley Blue boards. Reading copy.
Book Condition:  Fair
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Blue boards. Reading copy.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  52.  0 Egypt Throughout the Ages
R. Schindler Green covers. 162 pages. Light edge wear to covers. Book is very tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  Green covers. 162 pages. Light edge wear to covers. Book is very tight and clean.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  53.  0 Wall Chart of World History: From Earliest Times to the Present
Barnes & Noble Books 0
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  0

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  54.  0 Erinnerung an Berlin: Charlottenburg Und Potsdam: 50 Ansichten Mit duetscher, Englischer Und Franzosischer Beschreibung
Kommissions-verlag Von Otto Wolff & Zabel Red boards with gold and black print. Light spotting to rear board and spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Red boards with gold and black print. Light spotting to rear board and spine.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  55.  Abbott, Geoffrey Beefeaters Grisly Guide to the Tower of London
Hendon Publishing 96 pages.
Book Condition:  Near Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  96 pages.

Price: US$ 16
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  56.  Abuza, Zachary Militant Islam in Southeast Asia: Crucible of Terror
Lynne Rienner Publishers Some pencil markings in margins. Otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  Some pencil markings in margins. Otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  57.  Adams, Clarisse D. Welcome to Japan
Pacific Stars and Stripes Edge wear to ends of spine. Previous owner's name on top of first page.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Edge wear to ends of spine. Previous owner's name on top of first page.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  58.  Adams, Fred St. John's: The Last 100 Years
Creative Publishers 0
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  0

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  59.  Adams, Henry Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Limited Editions Club Grey cloth with black and gilt label on spine and marble patterned slipcase. Light edge wear to extremities of slipcase. #574 of 1500 copies signed by Photographer.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket (as issued)
Notes:  Grey cloth with black and gilt label on spine and marble patterned slipcase. Light edge wear to extremities of slipcase. #574 of 1500 copies signed by Photographer.

Price: US$ 70
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  60.  Adamson, Joy Peoples of Kenya
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. Rough edge wear to jacket. 400 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  Rough edge wear to jacket. 400 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  61.  Aers, David; Hodge, Bob; Kress, Gunther Literature, Language and Society in England 1580-1680
Barnes & Noble Books 217 pages. Jacket is included in clear mylar cover.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  217 pages. Jacket is included in clear mylar cover.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  62.  Aggeler, William F. Baudelaire Judged By Spanish Critics 1857-1957
University of Georgia Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  63.  Aikman, James Historical Account of Covenant in Scotland, from the First band in Mearns, 1556
Thomas Constable Nicely rebound.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Nicely rebound.

Price: US$ 45
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  64.  Aime-martin, L. Education of Mothers: Or the Civilization of Mankind By Women
Lea and Blanchard Light edge wear to boards, mostly at corners. Top 3/8" of paper over spine is worn away and bottom 1/8" is worn away. Binding is very tight and pages are clean with just some minor foxing.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Light edge wear to boards, mostly at corners. Top 3/8" of paper over spine is worn away and bottom 1/8" is worn away. Binding is very tight and pages are clean with just some minor foxing.

Price: US$ 90
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  65.  Akbar, Na'im Light from Ancient Africa
MInd Productions & Associates, Inc. 73 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  73 pages.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  66.  Akita, George Foundations of Constitutional Government in Modern Japan 1868-1900
Harvard University Press Dark blue boards. Library sticker on spine with stamps on book edges.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Dark blue boards. Library sticker on spine with stamps on book edges.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  67.  Al-Awadi, Nouria Crime of Academic Robbery in the college of Science, Kuwait University: And the Role of Iraqi University Faculty Members in This Crime Under the Iraqi occupation of the state of Kuwait

Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 90
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  68.  Albano, Peter Young Dragons: a Novel of World War II
Zebra Books
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  69.  Alchon, Suzanne Austin Pest in the Land: New World Epidemics in a Global Perspective
University of New Mexico Press Some ink underlining throughout.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Some ink underlining throughout.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  70.  Alexander, Bevin Korea: The First War We Lost
Easton Press Light brown leather.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket (as issued)
Notes:  Light brown leather.

Price: US$ 200
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  71.  Alexander, Nicolaas decade of Madness!
Vantage Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  72.  Alford, Violet Hobby Horse and Other Animal Masks
Merlin Press Price clipped from jacket flap. Book is otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Near Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Near Fine
Notes:  Price clipped from jacket flap. Book is otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  73.  Al-Hammadi, Dr. Abdullah M. And Al-Abdalrazaq, Mr. Abdulateef Atlas of Iraqi War Crimes in the State of Kuwait
Al Qabas Commercial Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 150
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  74.  Alison, Archibald history of Europe: From the Commencement of the French Revolution in 1789, to the Restoration of the Bourbons in 1815 (Vol. IV only)
Harper & Brothers, Publishers Edge wear to leather boards and spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Edge wear to leather boards and spine.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  75.  Alison, Archibald history of Europe: From the Commencement of the French Revolution in 1789, to the Restoration of the Bourbons in 1815 (Vol. III only)
Harper & Brothers, Publishers Edge wear to leather boards and spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Edge wear to leather boards and spine.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  76.  Alison, Archibald history of Europe: From the Commencement of the French Revolution in 1789, to the Restoration of the Bourbons in 1815 (Vol. I only)
Harper & Brothers, Publishers Edge wear to leather boards and spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Edge wear to leather boards and spine.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  77.  Allen, Gardner W. Our Naval War with France
Archon Books
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 45
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  78.  Allen, Irving Lewis City in Slang: New York Life and Popular Speech
Oxford University Press 307 pages. Minor edge wear to covers.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  307 pages. Minor edge wear to covers.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  79.  Allen, Michael Thad Business of Genocide: The SS, Slave Labor, and the Concentration Camps
University of North Carolina Press 377 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fine
Notes:  377 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  80.  Allen, Paul H. Rain Forests of Golfo Dulce
University of Florida Press Some foxing to edges of jacket. Otherwise extremely tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Some foxing to edges of jacket. Otherwise extremely tight and clean.

Price: US$ 80
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  81.  Allen, Perry East Meets West
James E. Adams & Co. Previous owner's name on first page. Minor wear otherwise.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Previous owner's name on first page. Minor wear otherwise.

Price: US$ 65
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  82.  Alonso, Irma T. (ed.) Caribbean Economies in the Twenty-First Century
Univ Pr of Florida
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  83.  Alpert, Rebecca T. And Staub, Jacob J. Exploring Judaism: a Reconstructionist Approach
Reconstructionist Press 178 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  178 pages.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  84.  Amory, Patrick People and Identity in Ostrogothic Italy, 489-554
Cambridge University Press 522 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fine
Notes:  522 pages.

Price: US$ 80
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  85.  Amt, Emilie (ed.) Medieval England, 1000-1500: a Reader
Broadview Press 501 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  501 pages.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  86.  Anderson, Benedict Spectre of Comparisons: Nationalism, Southeast Asia, and the World
Verso
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  87.  Anderson, Dr. C. L. G. Old Panama and Castilla Del Oro
Sudwarth Company Brown boards with gold and black print. 559 pages. Curvature to spine. Moderate edge wear to boards and ends of spine.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Brown boards with gold and black print. 559 pages. Curvature to spine. Moderate edge wear to boards and ends of spine.

Price: US$ 110
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  88.  Anderson, Joseph Scotland in Pagan Times: The Bronze and Stone Ages
David Douglas Dark green boards with gold print on spine. 397+ pages. Light edge wear to spine. Otherwise tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Dark green boards with gold print on spine. 397+ pages. Light edge wear to spine. Otherwise tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page.

Price: US$ 80
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  89.  Andrea, Alfred J. (ed.) Capture of Constantinople: The Hystoria Constantinopolitana
University of Pennsylvania Press 194 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  194 pages.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  90.  Andreas-Friedrich, Ruth Berlin Underground 1938-1945
Paragon House
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  91.  Andress, J. MacE and Dickson, Julia E. Radio Bound for Banana Land
United Fruit Company 42 pages pamphlet.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  42 pages pamphlet.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  92.  Andrews, Charles M. Fathers of New England: a Chronicle of the Puritan Commonwealths
Yale University Press First several pages are chipped and one is torn out of book but still included.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  First several pages are chipped and one is torn out of book but still included.

Price: US$ 12
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  93.  Andrus, Col. Burton C. I Was the Nuremberg Jailer
Coward-McCann, Inc. 211 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  211 pages.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  94.  Angle, Paul M. (ed.) Pioneers: Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning 1825-1865
Lakeside Press
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  95.  Anstruther, Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Chronicles of Ralph Niger
Burt Franklin Text is in Latin.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Text is in Latin.

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  96.  Antokol, Norman and Nudell, Mayer No One a Neutral: Political Hostage-Taking in the Modern World
Alpha Publications of Ohio Dark blue boards with silver print. 248 pages. Signed by Mayer on title page.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Dark blue boards with silver print. 248 pages. Signed by Mayer on title page.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  97.  Aparvary, Leslie Legionnaire's Journey
Detselig Enterprises Ltd. 0
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  0

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  98.  Applegarth, Margaret T. Missionary Stories for Little Folks: First Series: Primary
George H. Doran Company Light green boards with dark green print. 343 pages. Spotting and soiling to spine. 343 pages.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Light green boards with dark green print. 343 pages. Spotting and soiling to spine. 343 pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  99.  Ardren, Traci (ed.) ancient Maya Women
Altamira Press Some highlighting throughout.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Some highlighting throughout.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  100.  Are, Thomas L. Israeli Peace / Palestinian Justice: Liberation Theology and the Peace Process
Clarity International
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  101.  Armstrong, George D. History of the Ravage of the Yellow Fever in Norfolk, Virginia, A. D. 1855
J. B. Lippincott Company Cloth is seperating from boards in some areas. Hinges detached. Pencil notes on last 2 pages and endpapers.
Book Condition:  Fair
Size:  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Cloth is seperating from boards in some areas. Hinges detached. Pencil notes on last 2 pages and endpapers.

Price: US$ 200
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  102.  Armstrong, Hamilton Fish Hitler's Reich: The First Phase
Macmillan Company Orange boards with black print. 73 pages. Corners of jacket flap clipped. Light edge wear to jacket with some light fading to spine of same. Book is otherwise very tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  Orange boards with black print. 73 pages. Corners of jacket flap clipped. Light edge wear to jacket with some light fading to spine of same. Book is otherwise very tight and clean.

Price: US$ 60
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  103.  Armstrong, Nancy;Tennenhouse, Leonard Imaginary Puritan: Literature, Intellectual Labor, and the Origins of Personal Life
Univ of California Pr
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fine
Notes:  

Price: US$ 45
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  104.  Arndt, Hans-Joachim West Germany: Politics of Non-Planning
Syracuse University Press 162 pages. Usual library markings.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  162 pages. Usual library markings.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  105.  Asali, Kamil J. (ed.) Jerusalem in History: 3,000 B.C. to the Present Day
Kegan Paul International
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  106.  Ashton, John Devil in Britain and America
Newcastle Publishing Company, Inc. Crease on front cover. Otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Crease on front cover. Otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  107.  Aubry, Octave Histoire De France
Fernand Nathan Jacket is included in clear mylar cover.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Jacket is included in clear mylar cover.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  108.  Augustin, Andreas and Cane, Thomas Grand Hotel Florence (The Most Famous Hotels in the World)
Author
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  109.  Aurand, Jr., A. Monroe Slants on the Origin of Bundling in the Old World
Aurand Press 32 pages. 2 1/2" tear in front cover along spine. 1" diameter circle of surface damage to front cover where it looks life a sticker was pulled off.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  32 pages. 2 1/2" tear in front cover along spine. 1" diameter circle of surface damage to front cover where it looks life a sticker was pulled off.

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  110.  Austin Toms and Brenda Duxbury About Looe
Bossiny Books Excellent guide to the history of Harbour Looe.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Excellent guide to the history of Harbour Looe.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  111.  Austin, Frederic Governments of Europe
Macmillan Company Some fading to spine. Dark blue boards. 668 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Some fading to spine. Dark blue boards. 668 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  112.  Avasthi, Smita Nineties Day By Day (2 Volume Set)
Facts on File Publication I" diameter hole in cloth on spine of volume 1 near bottom end.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  I" diameter hole in cloth on spine of volume 1 near bottom end.

Price: US$ 250
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  113.  Avery, Ralph Emmett America's Triumph at Panama: Panorama and Story of the Construction and Operation of the World's Giant Waterway from Ocean to Ocean
Regan Printing House Book is seperated from covers, although covers are present. Rough edge wear to ends of spine. Two plates loose but laid in.
Book Condition:  Poor
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Book is seperated from covers, although covers are present. Rough edge wear to ends of spine. Two plates loose but laid in.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  114.  Azzi, Robert Arabian Portfolio
Draeger Book is in slipcase.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Book is in slipcase.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  115.  Baarslag, Karl Islands of Adventure
Farrar & Rinehart Inc. Library number on spine with stamp on title page and card holder on rear endpaper.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Library number on spine with stamp on title page and card holder on rear endpaper.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  116.  Baden, G. L. History of Norway, from the Earliest Times
J. Bumpus Front board is detached but present. Edge wear to boards and spine. 328 pages.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Front board is detached but present. Edge wear to boards and spine. 328 pages.

Price: US$ 150
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  117.  Badley, Bishop Brenton T. Visions and Victories in Hindustan: a Star of the Mission Stations of the Methodist Epicopal Church in Southern Asia (2 Vol. Set)
Methodist Publishing House Page 254/246 is loose but laid in volume 1. Both volumes are otherwise tight and clean. Blue coth.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Page 254/246 is loose but laid in volume 1. Both volumes are otherwise tight and clean. Blue coth.

Price: US$ 200
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  118.  Bagur, Deseado Mercadal Los Ayuntamientos De Mahon a Traves De La Historia
Author Text is in Spanish.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Text is in Spanish.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  119.  Bahro, Rudolf Alternative in Eastern Europe
NLB Light greenish boards with gold print. 463 pages. Edge wear and some soiling to boards. Previous owner's name on top edge of front endpaper.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Light greenish boards with gold print. 463 pages. Edge wear and some soiling to boards. Previous owner's name on top edge of front endpaper.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  120.  Bailey, W. F. Slavs of the War Zone
Chapman & Hall Ltd Red boards. 266 pages. Bug holes along both hinges. Front hinge is very loose, rear hinge is weak. Light fading to spine. Major foxing.
Book Condition:  Fair
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Red boards. 266 pages. Bug holes along both hinges. Front hinge is very loose, rear hinge is weak. Light fading to spine. Major foxing.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  121.  Baker, Ray Stannard Woodrow Wilson and World Settlement
Peter Smith Three Volume Set. Red Cloth. Clean Set.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Three Volume Set. Red Cloth. Clean Set.

Price: US$ 70
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  122.  Baker, Sir Samuel W. Ismailia: a Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade
Harper & Brothers, Publishers Cloth over spine is gone. Rough edge wear to boards. Page signature starting at 235 is loose but intact. Front board is detached but present.
Book Condition:  Poor
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Cloth over spine is gone. Rough edge wear to boards. Page signature starting at 235 is loose but intact. Front board is detached but present.

Price: US$ 60
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  123.  Baklanoff, Eric N. (ed.) Shaping of Modern Brazil
Louisiana State University Press 1/4" tear on bottom edge of jacket along rear edge of spine. Price clipped from jacket flap. Book is otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  1/4" tear on bottom edge of jacket along rear edge of spine. Price clipped from jacket flap. Book is otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  124.  Baldwin, Ruth m. 100 Nineteenth-Century Rhyming Alphabets in English
Southern Illinois University Press Light edge wear to jacket. 1/2" tear on bottom right corner of front side of jacket.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Light edge wear to jacket. 1/2" tear on bottom right corner of front side of jacket.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  125.  Bandinelli, Ranuccio Bianchi Rome: The Center of Power 500 B.C. To A.D.200
George Braziller
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 115
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  126.  Bankier, David Germans and the Final Solution: Public Opinion Under Nazism
Blackwell Publishers
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  127.  Barbour, Hugh Quakers in Puritan England
Friends United Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  128.  Bard, Mitchell G. (ed.) Holocaust (Turning Points in World History)
Greenhaven Press, Inc. 272 pges. Surface damage to bottom end of spine where a sticker was pulled off. Some yellow highlighting.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  272 pges. Surface damage to bottom end of spine where a sticker was pulled off. Some yellow highlighting.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  129.  Barnard, Inman Cities and Men
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Green boards. 256 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Green boards. 256 pages.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  130.  Barnes, Sandra T. (ed.) Arica's Ogun: Old World and New
Indiana University Press Some creasing to corners of cover. 274 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Some creasing to corners of cover. 274 pages.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  131.  Barnes, Timothy D. Constantine and Eusebius
Harvard University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  132.  Barnett, Lynn A. Research About Leisure: Past, Present and Future
Sagamore Pub Llc
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  133.  Barnett, T. Ratcliffe land of the Lochiel and the Magic West
Robert Grant & Son Dark blue boards. 193 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Dark blue boards. 193 pages.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  134.  Barnwell, P. S. King, Courtiers & Imperium: The Barbarian West, 565-725
Duckworth 261 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  261 pages.

Price: US$ 55
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  135.  Barry, Donald D. Russian Politics: the Post-Soviet Phase
Peter Lang Pink highlighting throughout. Some water damage to top edge.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Pink highlighting throughout. Some water damage to top edge.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  136.  Barua, Birinchi Kumar Assamese Literature
P.E.N. All-India Centre Light edge wear and soiling to jacket. 102 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  Light edge wear and soiling to jacket. 102 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  137.  Bates, Katharine Lee Spanish Highways and Byways
Macmillan Company About a 1/8" of cloth missing at top end of spine. Light fading to gold decoration on front board.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  About a 1/8" of cloth missing at top end of spine. Light fading to gold decoration on front board.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  138.  Bates, Kenneth F. Salome's Heritage
Vantage Press Light fading to spine of jacket. 1/4" diameter hole in jacket on back side near spine. Signed on half-title page. Price clipped from jacket flap. Book is tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Light fading to spine of jacket. 1/4" diameter hole in jacket on back side near spine. Signed on half-title page. Price clipped from jacket flap. Book is tight and clean.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  139.  Battestin, Martin C. (ed.) British Novelists, 1660-1800 Parts 1 and 2 (Dictionary of Literary Biography - Volume One Hundred Thirty-nine)
Gale Research Company
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 140
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  140.  Beck, Roger B. History of south Africa
Greenwood Press Some black ink underlining. Otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Some black ink underlining. Otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 45
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  141.  Beckman, Peter R.; Crumlish, Paul W.; Dobkowski, Michael N.; Lee, Steven P. Nuclear Predicament: Nuclear Weapons in the Twenty-First Century
Prentice Hall 340 pages. Yellow highlighting throughout.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  340 pages. Yellow highlighting throughout.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  142.  Bede, Venerable History of the Church of Englande (Antwerp 1565)
Da Capo Press Library markings on book edges, endpapers, and title pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Library markings on book edges, endpapers, and title pages.

Price: US$ 150
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  143.  Beetle, David H. Up Old Forge Way: West Canada Creek
North Country Books Top 2" and bottom 1" of spine of jacket is missing.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fair
Notes:  Top 2" and bottom 1" of spine of jacket is missing.

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  144.  Behan, Brandan Brendan Behan's Island: An Irish Sketch-book
Bernard Geis Associates Edge wear to jacket, especially at ends of spine. Otherwise very good with Hogarth and Behan's signatures on title page.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  Edge wear to jacket, especially at ends of spine. Otherwise very good with Hogarth and Behan's signatures on title page.

Price: US$ 475
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  145.  Belin, David W. November 22, 1963: You are the Jury
Quadrangle / the New York Times Book Co. Light edge wear to jacket. 521 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Light edge wear to jacket. 521 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  146.  Bell, David N. (ed.) Mena of Nikiou: The Life of Isaac of Alexandria & the Martydom of Saint MacRobius (Cistercian Studies Series: Number One Hundred and Seven)
Cistercian Publications 147+ pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  147+ pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  147.  Bell, Ernest A. Fighting the Traffic in Young Girls or War on the White Slave Trade
L. H. Walter Spotting to front board and spine. Front hinge is slightly loose.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Spotting to front board and spine. Front hinge is slightly loose.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  148.  Bell, Neil Mrs. Rawleigh and Mrs. Paradock
Alvin Redman Limited Rough edge wear to jacket.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fair
Notes:  Rough edge wear to jacket.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  149.  Bell, P. M. H. World Since 1945: An International History
Arnold 593 pages.
Book Condition:  Near Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  593 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  150.  Belloc, Hilaire Path to Rome
Kessinger Publishing
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  151.  Belsham, William Memoirs of the Reign of George III. From His Accession, to the Peace of Amiens (8 Volume set)
Sherwood, Neely, and Jones Marbled boards with black leather spines and corners. Light edge wear to extremeties. 1" by 1/2" piece leather missing from top end of spine of vol. 1. Binding is very tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Marbled boards with black leather spines and corners. Light edge wear to extremeties. 1" by 1/2" piece leather missing from top end of spine of vol. 1. Binding is very tight and clean.

Price: US$ 1200
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  152.  Bennett, H. S. Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century (Oxford History of English Literature)
Oxford University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  153.  Bennett, Lowell Berlin Bastion: The Epic of Post-war Berlin
Fred Rudl Red boards. 264 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Red boards. 264 pages.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  154.  Benvenisti, Meron Crusades in the Holy Land
Israel Universities Press 408 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  408 pages.

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  155.  Benz, Wolfgang and Distel, Barbara (eds.) Dachau and the Nazi Terror 1933-1945 Volume I: Testimonies and Memoirs
Verlag Dachauer Hefte 266 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  266 pages.

Price: US$ 100
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  156.  Berben, Paul Dachau 1933-1945: The Official History
LIPP GmbH Water damage to foredge.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  Water damage to foredge.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  157.  Berce, Yves Marie Birth of Absolutism: A History of France, 1598-1661
Palgrave Macmillan
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  158.  Berleth, Richard Twilight Lords: The Fierce, Doomed Struggle of the Last Great Feudal Lords of Ireland Against the England of Elizabeth I
Barnes & Noble Books
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 12
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  159.  Bernabei, Giancarlo San Luca: e I Suoi Portici
Santarini Text is in Italian.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Text is in Italian.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  160.  Bertelli, Sergio King's Body: Sacred Rituals of Power in Medieval and Early Modern Europe
Pennsylvania State University Press Usual library markings.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Usual library markings.

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  161.  Bertrand, Jacques Nationalism and Ethnic Conflict in Indonesia
Cambridge University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  162.  Beson, Pat Tokyo Shopping and Sightseeing Guide
Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc. Only the slightest wear. Map included.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Only the slightest wear. Map included.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  163.  Bhongbhibhat, Vimol; Reynolds, Bruce; Polpatpicharn, Sukhon Eagle and the Elephant: 150 Years of Thai-American Relations
United Production
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fine
Notes:  

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  164.  Bian, Morris L. Making of the State Enterprise System in Modern China: The Dynamics of Institutional Change
Harvard University Press 331 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fine
Notes:  331 pages.

Price: US$ 45
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  165.  Biebuyck, Daniel and Mateene, Kahombo C. (eds.) Mwindo Epic: From the Banyanga (Congo Republic)
University of California Press Light fading to spine. Minimal wear to cover. A small blue ink mark on top edge and foredge. Text is clean!
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Light fading to spine. Minimal wear to cover. A small blue ink mark on top edge and foredge. Text is clean!

Price: US$ 6
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  166.  Bienen, Henry Tanzania: party transformation and Economic Development
Princeton University Press 446 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  446 pages.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  167.  Bierut, Boleslaw Six-Year Plan for Reconstruction of Warsaw
Ksiazka I Wiedza Light spotting inside. Otherwise tight and clean!
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Light spotting inside. Otherwise tight and clean!

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  168.  Biesanz, John and Mavis People of Panama
Columbia University Press Red boards. 418 pages. 1" diameter hole in cloth at top right corner of spine. Hinge is broken at title page but binding is still holding tight.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Red boards. 418 pages. 1" diameter hole in cloth at top right corner of spine. Hinge is broken at title page but binding is still holding tight.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  169.  Bindoff, S. T. wealth and Power in Tudor England
Athlone Press Dark blue boards. Library sticker on spine with stamps on book edges.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Dark blue boards. Library sticker on spine with stamps on book edges.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  170.  Bingham, Capt. The Hon. D. Bastille (Vol. I Only)
Chapman and Hall Dark green leather. Browning to leather on spine. Pages 15-20 of introduction are loose but laid in.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Dark green leather. Browning to leather on spine. Pages 15-20 of introduction are loose but laid in.

Price: US$ 150
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  171.  Birch, Anthony H. British system of Government
Routledge 288 pages. Some red ink underlining.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  288 pages. Some red ink underlining.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  172.  Birgerson, Susanne Michele After the Breakup of a Multi-Ethnic Empire: Russia, Successor States, and Eurasion Security
Praeger
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  173.  Birk, Robert Nordic Odyssey
Krib-star Publishing Co. 307 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  307 pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  174.  Birkby, Robert KMA Radio: The First Sixty Years
May Broadcasting Company
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  175.  Bishop, Nathaniel H. Thousand miles' Walk Across South America (The Pampas and Andes)
Lee and Shepard Light brown cloth. 310 pages. Edge wear to ends of spine. Weak hinges and front end paper is detatched.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Light brown cloth. 310 pages. Edge wear to ends of spine. Weak hinges and front end paper is detatched.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  176.  Bishop, Philip E. Adventures in the Human Spirit
Prentice-Hall, Inc
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  177.  Black, J. B. Reign of Elizabeth 1558-1603
Oxford at the Clarendon Press Black cloth. 539 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Black cloth. 539 pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  178.  Blainey, Geoffrey Tyranny of Distance: How Distance Shaped Australia's History
Sun Books One crease to spine. Light crease on front cover. Otherwise good!
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  One crease to spine. Light crease on front cover. Otherwise good!

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  179.  Blainey, Geoffrey Our Side of the Country: The Story of Victoria
Metheun Haynes Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fine
Notes:  Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  180.  Blanck, Jacob Bibliography of American Literature (5 volume Set)
Yale University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 275
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  181.  Bloch, Ruth H. Visionary Republic: Millennial Themes in American Thought, 1756-1800
Cambridge University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  182.  Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; Murray Oswyn (eds.) Oxford history of Greece and the Hellenistic World
Easton Press Black leather.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket (as issued)
Notes:  Black leather.

Price: US$ 80
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  183.  Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; Murray Oswyn (eds.) Oxford History of the Roman World
Easton Press Black leather.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Black leather.

Price: US$ 65
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  184.  Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; Murray, Oswyn (eds.) Oxford History of the Roman World
Easton Press
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 85
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  185.  Boas, Adrian J. Crusader Archaeology: The Material culture of the Latin East
Routledge Some light crinkling to front side of jacket. 267 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Some light crinkling to front side of jacket. 267 pages.

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  186.  Bone, Gertrude Came to Oxford
Basil Blackwell Rough edge wear to jacket. Previous owner's name on top edge of front endpaper.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fair
Notes:  Rough edge wear to jacket. Previous owner's name on top edge of front endpaper.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  187.  Bonier, Mlle Marie Louise Debuts De La Colonie Franco-Americaine
Lakeview Press Brown boards with gold print. 342 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Brown boards with gold print. 342 pages.

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  188.  Bonn, Gisela Africa
Harry N. Abrams, Inc.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 200
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  189.  Bonney, Cecil Looking Over My Shoulder: Seventy-five Years in the Pecos Valley
Hall-poorbaugh Press, Inc. 2" closed tear along fold in rear flap from top edge. 3" closed tear on top edge of jacket going across the spine. Signed with short inscription on page facing title page under author's signature.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  2" closed tear along fold in rear flap from top edge. 3" closed tear on top edge of jacket going across the spine. Signed with short inscription on page facing title page under author's signature.

Price: US$ 70
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  190.  Bornoff, Nicholas Pink Samurai: The Pursuit and Politics of Sex in Japan
HarperCollins
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  191.  Bosworth, Allan R. Ginza go, Papa-san: The Adventures of a Texas "Admiral" in Geisha-land
Charles E. Tuttle Company Only minimal wear.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Only minimal wear.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  192.  Bosworth, R. J. B. And Dogliani, Patrizia (eds.) Italian Fascism: History, Memory and Representation
Palgrave
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 140
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  193.  Bouillet, M. L'abbe A. St. Etienne Du Mont
Ancienne Maison Gaume & C. Minor edge wear to cover. Cover is starting to detach from binding.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Minor edge wear to cover. Cover is starting to detach from binding.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  194.  Boulton, D'arcy Jonathan Dacre Knights of the Crown: The Monarchical Orders of Knighthood in Later Medieval Europe 1325-1520
St. Martin's Press 540 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  540 pages.

Price: US$ 150
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  195.  Bourke, Sean Springing of George Blake
Viking Press Price clipped jacket.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Price clipped jacket.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  196.  Bourke-white, Margaret Dear Fatherland, Rest Quietly: a Report on the Collapse of Hitler's "Thousand Years"
Simon and Schuster Rough edge wear to jacket with some pieces missing along edges. Jacket included in clear mylar cover.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Poor
Notes:  Rough edge wear to jacket with some pieces missing along edges. Jacket included in clear mylar cover.

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  197.  Bowen, John R. Islam, Law, and Equality in Indonesia: An Anthropology of Public Reasoning
Cambridge University Press Highlighting throughout.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Highlighting throughout.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  198.  Box, Pelham Horton Origins of the Paraguayan War
Russell & Russell
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  199.  Boxer, C. R. Fidalgos in the Far East 1550-1770
Oxford University Press Minor fading to edges of jacket (included in clear mylar cover.)
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Minor fading to edges of jacket (included in clear mylar cover.)

Price: US$ 200
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  200.  Boxer, Charles R. Portuguese Seaborne Empire: 1415-1825 (The History of Human Society)
Alfred A. Knopf Ex-Library, but clean copy with bright dust jacket. Usual library markings. Inside of dw flaps glued to boards. Foldout map in rear.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Ex-Library, but clean copy with bright dust jacket. Usual library markings. Inside of dw flaps glued to boards. Foldout map in rear.

Price: US$ 100
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  201.  Boyce, Gerald E. Historic Hastings
Hastings County Council Wear to spine and boards. Book is tight.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Wear to spine and boards. Book is tight.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  202.  Boyd, Anne Life in a Medieval Monastery: Durham Priory in the Fifteenth Century
Cambridge University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  203.  Boyd, Catherine E. Tithes and Parishes in Medieval Italy: The Historical Roots of a Modern Problem
Cornell University Press Light green boards. 280 pages. Price clipped from jacket flap. Light edge wear to top edge of front side of jacket. Otherwise very tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Light green boards. 280 pages. Price clipped from jacket flap. Light edge wear to top edge of front side of jacket. Otherwise very tight and clean.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  204.  Boyd, Mark F.; Smith, Hale G.; And Griffin, John W. Here They Once Stood: The Tragic End of the Apalachee Missions
University of Florida Press Previous owner's name on half-title page. Edge wear to clear mylar jacket.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  Previous owner's name on half-title page. Edge wear to clear mylar jacket.

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  205.  Bradley, Michael Holy Grail Across the Atlantic: The Secret History of Canadian Discovery and Exploration
Hounslow Press Some light yellow highlighting throughout.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Some light yellow highlighting throughout.

Price: US$ 65
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  206.  Bradsher, Henry S. Afghanistan and the Soviet Union
Duke University Press Library sticker of spine. Library markings on rear endpaper and stamp on top edge of book. 2 stamps. 2 stickers. Excellent condition otherwise.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Library sticker of spine. Library markings on rear endpaper and stamp on top edge of book. 2 stamps. 2 stickers. Excellent condition otherwise.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  207.  Brady, Anne-Marie Making the Foreign Serve China: Managing Foreigners in the People's Republic
Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 286 pages. Some green highlighting throughout.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  286 pages. Some green highlighting throughout.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  208.  Brady, Jr., Thomas A.; Oberman, Heiko A.; Tracy, James D. (eds.) Handbook of European History 1400-1600 Late Middle Ages, Renaissance and Reformation
E. J. Brill 709 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fine
Notes:  709 pages.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  209.  Bramen, Carrie Tirado Uses of Variety: Modern Americanism and the Quest for National Distinctiveness
Harvard University Press 380 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fine
Notes:  380 pages.

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  210.  Brand, Jr., James Marion "Punjab tradition": origins and Effects on British Colonial Administration
University of Texas Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  211.  Brandenburg-Hohenzollern, Johann Wilhelm Von Lowenell Forebodings and Forbearance: What the Fatherland Would Do if Drawn Into an European Conflict
C. Schwappacher and Company Brown boards with gold print. Some fading to print on boards and spine. Usual library markings.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Brown boards with gold print. Some fading to print on boards and spine. Usual library markings.

Price: US$ 100
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  212.  Breasted, James Henry History of Egypt: From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest
Charles Scribner's Sons Rough edge wear to jacket with clear tape around edges. Some fading to gold decoration on boards.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fair
Notes:  Rough edge wear to jacket with clear tape around edges. Some fading to gold decoration on boards.

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  213.  Brehier, Louis Les Institutions De L'empire Byzantin
In French. No markings within. 637 pages. Slight markings on fore-edge upper part.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  In French. No markings within. 637 pages. Slight markings on fore-edge upper part.

Price: US$ 16
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  214.  Brenner, Philip; Jimenez, Marguerite Rose; Kirk, John M.; And LeoGrande, William M. (eds.) Contemporary Cuba Reader: Reinventing the Revolution
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  215.  Brittain, F. Medieval Latin and Romance Lyric to A. D. 1300
Cambridge at the University Press Red boards. 274 pages. Rough edge wear to jacket with bottom half of spine of jacket missing and front side detached from existing piece of spine. Book is otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Poor
Notes:  Red boards. 274 pages. Rough edge wear to jacket with bottom half of spine of jacket missing and front side detached from existing piece of spine. Book is otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  216.  Brody, Hugh Maps & Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier
Waveland Press, Inc. Two store stamps on first page.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Two store stamps on first page.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  217.  Broers, Kim and Eversole, Marilyn Celebrate 75 Years 1914-1989
Lowell Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 10
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  218.  Brooke, Christopher N. L. Medieval Idea of Marriage
Oxford University Press Price clipped from jacket flap. 325 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Price clipped from jacket flap. 325 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  219.  Brooke, Christopher N. L. Medieval Idea of Marriage
Clarendon Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  220.  Brooks, Charles S. Roundabout to Canterbury
Harcourt Brace & Company Surface damage to cloth on spine. Book is otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Surface damage to cloth on spine. Book is otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  221.  Brooks, Robert A. Gods and Heroes of Ancient Greece
Class Publishing Book is still in plastic wrapping.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Book is still in plastic wrapping.

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  222.  Brook-Shepard, Gordon Between Two Flags: The Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, GCVO, KCMG, CB
G. P. Putnam's Sons Minor edge wear to jacket. Price clipped from jacket flap. Blue cloth. 366 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Minor edge wear to jacket. Price clipped from jacket flap. Blue cloth. 366 pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  223.  Brose, Eric Dorn History of Europe in the twentieth Century
Oxford University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  224.  Brown, Bernard J. From Pharaoh to Hitler: "What is a Jew?"
Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc. 217 pages. Light red pencil underlining throughout. Rough edge wear to jacket. Bottom 1" of spine of jacket is missing. 1" diameter hole in cloth on bottom end of spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fair
Notes:  217 pages. Light red pencil underlining throughout. Rough edge wear to jacket. Bottom 1" of spine of jacket is missing. 1" diameter hole in cloth on bottom end of spine.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  225.  Brown, David State and Ethnic Politics in Southeast Asia
Routledge 354 pages. Some yellow highlighting throughout. Otherwise very tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  354 pages. Some yellow highlighting throughout. Otherwise very tight and clean.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  226.  Brown, Ivor (ed.) Book of England
Collins Book is tight and clean with minor wear to dust jacket.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Book is tight and clean with minor wear to dust jacket.

Price: US$ 8
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  227.  Brown, Paul Aintree: Grand Nationals - Past and Present
Derrydale Press Burgundy boards with gold print. 191 pages. Some bug spotting to front board near spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Burgundy boards with gold print. 191 pages. Some bug spotting to front board near spine.

Price: US$ 240
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  228.  Browning, Robert Emperor Julian
University of California Press 256 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  256 pages.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  229.  Browning, Robert (ed.) Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern
Thames and Houston
Book Condition:  As New
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 26.21
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  230.  Browning, Robert (ed.) Greek World: Classical, Byzantine and Modern
Thames and Houston
Book Condition:  As New
Size:  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 26.21
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  231.  Bruccoli, Matthew J. And Layman, Richard (eds.) Documentary Series: An Illustrated Chronicle - Hardboiled Mystery Writers (Dictionary of Literary Biography - Volume Six)
Gale Research Company
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  232.  Bruggemeier, Franz-Josef; Cioc, Mark; and Zeller, Thomas (ed.) How Green Were the Nazis? Nature, Environment, and Nation in the Third Reich
Ohio University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  233.  Brun, ellen and Hersh, Jacques Socialist Korea: a Case Study in the Strategy of Economic Development
Monthly Review Press Purple boards. 422 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Purple boards. 422 pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  234.  Brune, Lester H. America and the Iraqi Crisis, 1990-1992: Origins and Aftermath
Regina Books 208 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  208 pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  235.  Brunton, Paul Search in Secret India
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Purple boards. 312 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Purple boards. 312 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  236.  Brustad, Kristen E. National Geographic Society
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Book is tight and clean with minor wear. Jacket has a half inch tear on top edge of spine and a two inch tear on bottom end of fold of the back flap.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  Book is tight and clean with minor wear. Jacket has a half inch tear on top edge of spine and a two inch tear on bottom end of fold of the back flap.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  237.  Bryan, Anthony T. And Serbin, Andres (eds.) Distant Cousins: The Caribbean-latin American Relationship
Lynne Rienner Publishers 132 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  132 pages.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  238.  Bryant, Arthur Age of Elegance 1812-1822
Collins Book is tight and clean with minor wear.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Book is tight and clean with minor wear.

Price: US$ 17.5
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  239.  Bryther Coin of Carthage
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 240 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  240 pages.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  240.  Bucar, Annabelle Turth About American Diplomats
Literaturnaya Gazeta Publishers Spine is cocked. Soiling to boards.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Spine is cocked. Soiling to boards.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  241.  Buck, John Lossing Chinese Farm Economy: A Study of 2866 Farms in Seventeen Localities and Seven Povinces in China
University of Nanking Dark gray cloth. 476 pages. Previous owner's name on top edge of inside front board and top edge of front endpaper with a stamp on same. Book is otherwise very tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Dark gray cloth. 476 pages. Previous owner's name on top edge of inside front board and top edge of front endpaper with a stamp on same. Book is otherwise very tight and clean.

Price: US$ 500
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  242.  Buckland, Francis T. Curiosities of Natural History (fourth edition)
Rudd & Carleton Wear to top and bottom ends of spine, mostly top end of spine. Some foxing. Spine is completely broken between pages 168 and 169.
Book Condition:  Poor
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Wear to top and bottom ends of spine, mostly top end of spine. Some foxing. Spine is completely broken between pages 168 and 169.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  243.  Buettner, Dan Maya Quest: The Interactive Expedition
Onion Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 35
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  244.  Bull, John (ed.) British and Irish Dramatists Since World War II Third Series (Dictionary of Literary Biography - Volume Two Hundred Forty-five)
Gale Research Company
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  245.  Bulliet, C. J. Courtezan Olympia: An Intimate Survey of Artists and Their Mistress-Models
Covici, Friede Darkening to spine. Blue cloth. 204 pages. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Staining visible only on illustrations on top edge and upper left corner. 2" tear in cloth along rear edge of spine.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Darkening to spine. Blue cloth. 204 pages. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Staining visible only on illustrations on top edge and upper left corner. 2" tear in cloth along rear edge of spine.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  246.  Bundy, Chris West Baden Springs: Legacy of dreams - the Complete History in Script and Pictures

Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  247.  Bungener, L. F. History of the Council of Trent
Harper & Brothers, Publishers Cloth over spine is missing. Moderate edge wear to boards. 546 pages.
Book Condition:  Fair
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Cloth over spine is missing. Moderate edge wear to boards. 546 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  248.  Burden, W. Douglas Dragon lizards of Komodo: An Expedition to the Lost World of the Dutch East Indies
G. P. Putman's Sons Library binding with usual library markings.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Library binding with usual library markings.

Price: US$ 130
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  249.  Burgoyne, Thomas H. Light of Egypt; or, the Science of the soul and the Stars
Green Dolphin Bookshop Some ink underlining throughout. Top right corner of both front endpaper is clipped with previous owner's name on top edge.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Some ink underlining throughout. Top right corner of both front endpaper is clipped with previous owner's name on top edge.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  250.  Burke, Timothy Lifebuoy Men, Lux women: Commodification, Consumption, and cleanliness in Modern Zimbabwe
Duke University Press 298 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  298 pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  251.  Burnet, Gilbert History of the Reformation of the Church of England (2 Volume Set)
William S. Orr & Co. Edge wear to boards. Both hinges on both volumes are weak.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Edge wear to boards. Both hinges on both volumes are weak.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  252.  Burns, Kathryn Colonial Habits: Convents and the Spiritual Economy of Cuzco, Peru
Duke University Press 307 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  0
Notes:  307 pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  253.  Burt, N. C. Land and Its Story; or, the Sacred historical Geography of Palestine
D. Appleton & Company Most of cloth over spine is eaten away but binding is still holding.
Book Condition:  Poor
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Most of cloth over spine is eaten away but binding is still holding.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  254.  Bury, J. B. And Previte-Orton, C. W. And Brooke, Z. N. (eds.) Cambridge Medieval History (Volume VIII: The Close of the middle Ages)
Cambridge at the University Press Edge wear to jacket, mostly at ends of spine and top edge.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  Edge wear to jacket, mostly at ends of spine and top edge.

Price: US$ 45
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  255.  Bush, Douglas English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660 (Oxford History of English Literature Vol. III)
Oxford University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 40
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  256.  Butcher, E. L. Things Seen in Egypt
Seeley and Co. Limited Light blue boards with black and gilt print. 251 pages. Cloth over spine is missing. Otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Fair
Size:  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Light blue boards with black and gilt print. 251 pages. Cloth over spine is missing. Otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  257.  Butweiku I, Nan Ekow Afrika: It's People and Our History
U. B. & U. S. Communications Systems, Inc. Creasing to covers.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Creasing to covers.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  258.  Buxton, Charles Roden Turkey in Revolution
Charles Scribner's Sons Red boards with white print. 285 pages. Fading to spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Red boards with white print. 285 pages. Fading to spine.

Price: US$ 175
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  259.  Byrd, Richard Evelyn (Anderson, William R. (ed.)) Skyward
Lakeside Press Brown cloth. 388 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Brown cloth. 388 pages.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  260.  Byron, Robert Station: Athos: Treasures and Men
Alfred A. Knopf Book is tight and clean with minor wear.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Book is tight and clean with minor wear.

Price: US$ 60
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  261.  Cable, Midred and French, Francesca Gobi Desert
Macmillan Company Fold out map in rear. Light maroon cloth with 300 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Fold out map in rear. Light maroon cloth with 300 pages.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  262.  Cadden, Joan Meanings of Sex Difference in the Middle Ages: Medicine, Science, and Culture
Cambridge University Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  263.  Cadillac, Lamothe and Liette, Pierre Western Country in the 17th Century: The Memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette
Lakeside Press Light spotting to cloth on spine. Maroon cloth.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Light spotting to cloth on spine. Maroon cloth.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  264.  Cahen, Claude Pre-Ottoman Turkey: a General Survey of the Material and Spiritual Culture and History c. 1071-1330
Taplinger Publishing Companny Light edge wear to jacket. 458 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Light edge wear to jacket. 458 pages.

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  265.  Caiger, Stephen L. British Honduras: Past and Present
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Edge wear to jacket.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  Edge wear to jacket.

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  266.  Caird, Sir James India: The Land and the People
Cassell & Company, Limited Fold-out map in front. Minor edge wear to boards and spine.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Fold-out map in front. Minor edge wear to boards and spine.

Price: US$ 75
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  267.  Cameron, Euan European Reformation
Clarendon Press Some yellow highlighting throughout.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  Some yellow highlighting throughout.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  268.  Cameron, James Mandarin Red
Rinehart & Company, Inc. Orange patterned boards with burgundy spine. 334 pages. Edge wear to jacket. Stamp on top edge of book. Otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Good
Notes:  Orange patterned boards with burgundy spine. 334 pages. Edge wear to jacket. Stamp on top edge of book. Otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  269.  Campbell, Cl. T. Pioneer Days in London: Some Accounts of Men and Things in London Before it Became a City
Advertiser Job Printing Company Burgundy boards with black print. 128 pages. Library sticker on spine and card holder on rear endpaper. Hinges are loose with endpapers starting to split. Otherwise tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Burgundy boards with black print. 128 pages. Library sticker on spine and card holder on rear endpaper. Hinges are loose with endpapers starting to split. Otherwise tight and clean.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  270.  Campbell, David National Deconstruction: Violence, Identity, and Justice in Bosnia
University of Minnesota Press
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  271.  Campbell, Douglas Puritan in Holland, England, and America (vol. II)
Harper & Brothers, Publishers Light edge wear to ends of spine. Library stamp on front endpaper. 588 pages. Light and small pencil marks throughout.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Light edge wear to ends of spine. Library stamp on front endpaper. 588 pages. Light and small pencil marks throughout.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  272.  Campbell, john Lord Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England (7 Volume Set)
John Murray Moderate edge wear to ends of spines and boards. All bindings are very tight. Pictures available.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Moderate edge wear to ends of spines and boards. All bindings are very tight. Pictures available.

Price: US$ 375
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  273.  Cannadine, David (ed.) What is History Now?
Palgrave MacMillan
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  274.  Canseco, Maria Rostworowski De Diez History of the Inca Realm
Cambridge University Press 259 pages. Some underlining and marginal notes throughout. Otherwise very tight and clean.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  259 pages. Some underlining and marginal notes throughout. Otherwise very tight and clean.

Price: US$ 25
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  275.  Carlson, Cindy L. And Weisl, Angela Jane (eds.) Constructions of Widowhood and Virginity in the middle Ages
St. Martin's Press 270 pages.
Book Condition:  Fine
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Jacket Condition:  Fine
Notes:  270 pages.

Price: US$ 60
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  276.  Carlson, Joel No Neutral Ground
Thomas Y. Crowell Company
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  

Price: US$ 15
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  277.  Carlyle, Thomas History of Friedrich II of Purssia Called Frederick the Great (Volumes 1-7)
Sharles Scribner's Sons 7 volumes - volume 8 is missing; email for full detail on condition
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  7 volumes - volume 8 is missing; email for full detail on condition

Price: US$ 190
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  278.  Carpenter, Jennifer and MacLean, Sally-beth (eds.) Power of the Weak: studies on Medieval Women
University of Illinois Press 227 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  
Notes:  227 pages.

Price: US$ 20
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  279.  Carpozi, Jr., George Red Spies in Washington: Enemy Agents in the Heart of Our Nation's Capital - Every Word is True, Taken from Official Records
Trident Press Light edge wear to jacket around spine.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  Very Good
Notes:  Light edge wear to jacket around spine.

Price: US$ 10
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  280.  Carr, Archie High Jungles and Low
University of Florida Press Green boards. 226 pages.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Green boards. 226 pages.

Price: US$ 50
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  281.  Carrington, Mrs. Margaret I. Absaraka: Home of the Crows
Lakeside Press Spine is mostly covered in spotting. Maroon cloth. Some spotting to front and rear boards.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Spine is mostly covered in spotting. Maroon cloth. Some spotting to front and rear boards.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  282.  Carrothers, Mrs. J. D. Kesa and Saijiro: Or, Lights and Shades of Life in Japan
American Tract Society Light edge wear to spine. Front hinge split 3" from bottom. Previous owner's name on first page.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Jacket Condition:  No Jacket
Notes:  Light edge wear to spine. Front hinge split 3" from bottom. Previous owner's name on first page.

Price: US$ 125
Send Check  or pay by  
 
 

  283.  Carter, James D. History of the Supreme Council, 33º: Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Southern Jurisdiction, U.S.A. 1861-1891
Supreme Council, 33 496 pages. Rough edge wear and chipping to jacket.
Book Condition:  Very Good
Size:  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Jacket Condition:  Fair
Notes:  496 pages. Rough edge wear and chipping to jacket.

Price: US$ 30
Send Check  or pay by